?

Log in

No account? Create an account
What I say? Who knows me? What I said? What I am? disturbing.org.uk Previous Previous Next Next
Cripes DM! - Corrosive Shame
Therapy for Life
kneeshooter
kneeshooter
Cripes DM!
My four avid readers might recall a couple of weeks ago I was writing and subsequently cutting the end-of-course OU assignment. Initially I thought it went ok, then each time I had cause to look at it I found more errors and mistakes, I thought it wasn't long enough, it didn't make sense, I'd left too much out and so on...

Every time I referenced the marking criteria my expectations dwindled. It was all getting a bit crap in my head.

This wasn't totally a surprise to me, as I wrote it in a rush having applied Japanese Manufacturing Principles and was writing on the train, late at night and while I should be listening to talks in a conference.

Today I got the results - I'd braced myself for a roughly 50% and wasn't overly stressed by this as I only need 40% (thanks to the other marks I had in the past). I almost left the email closed - if I can't read it, it can't hurt me...

Finally, here is the group's results.
Min 47
Max 76
Average 62
2 Merits, 2 Clear Passes, 2 Bare Passes AND NO FAILS (great).


And me? Yep - 76 :-) :-)

I have a Crunchie here - I might just eat it in a bit to celebrate!

Tags:
Current Mood: bouncy bouncy

21 lies or Lie to me
Comments
kissmeforlonger From: kissmeforlonger Date: October 7th, 2005 09:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay! Well done! Distraction is obviously good ;-)
mr_h_r_hughes From: mr_h_r_hughes Date: October 7th, 2005 09:42 am (UTC) (Link)
OOOOOOH Look at him Mr " I got 76".

Well done.
kneeshooter From: kneeshooter Date: October 7th, 2005 09:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Ta :-) If I add that mark to the results of my finals (many, many years ago) I nearly get to 100 ;-)
gaius_octavian From: gaius_octavian Date: October 7th, 2005 09:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Woo, congrats! :-)
flywingedmonkey From: flywingedmonkey Date: October 7th, 2005 10:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Calm down, Penfo... wait. What am I saying? Don't calm down at all! That's ace! Go crazy! Eat that Crunchie! Woo!

You at Zombiefied btw?

JmC
He's the greatest, he's fantastic
kneeshooter From: kneeshooter Date: October 7th, 2005 10:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep - will be out on Saturday with social crutches in hand.
anatosuchus From: anatosuchus Date: October 7th, 2005 10:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Well done! Enjoy your crunchie (you really know how to celebrate).
rebby From: rebby Date: October 7th, 2005 10:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Congrats
ikkleblacktruck From: ikkleblacktruck Date: October 7th, 2005 10:44 am (UTC) (Link)
Well done you! Is that a Merit then? Are you carrying on for the next 2 years?
kneeshooter From: kneeshooter Date: October 7th, 2005 10:48 am (UTC) (Link)
It was a a Merit - no idea if I'll get one overall.

I don't have any guarantee of a job after March, let alone funding for more study - it's another reason to get a job with the DWP, then try and persuade them to pay for it :-)
ikkleblacktruck From: ikkleblacktruck Date: October 7th, 2005 12:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Good plan! I'm sure the newly upgraded post will be advertised soon. Maybe. Unless HR have gone into hibernation or something.
kneeshooter From: kneeshooter Date: October 7th, 2005 12:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm hoping as soon as it's out the grapevine will let me know ;-)
marcushill From: marcushill Date: October 7th, 2005 10:53 am (UTC) (Link)
Well done. Just remember that writing assignments is like creating works of art. It's important to know when to stop, or you'll never finish tinkering.
davefish From: davefish Date: October 7th, 2005 11:09 am (UTC) (Link)

Yay!

Congratulations. So will you be out celebrating tonight?
kneeshooter From: kneeshooter Date: October 7th, 2005 11:12 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Yay!

Alas not - I'll be in revising for the end-of-course exam, which is a week next Monday :-/
toxicpixie From: toxicpixie Date: October 7th, 2005 11:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Sweet!

The JIT system is one I always apply to my submissions. Sadly, it's not quite perfected yet...

Nathan, the Toxic Pixie
nattydreadi From: nattydreadi Date: October 7th, 2005 12:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
w00t
From: everild Date: October 7th, 2005 12:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well done on getting such a good mark! Hope the exam goes just as well for you.
prosperine From: prosperine Date: October 7th, 2005 01:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
congrats darling
(Deleted comment)
quondam From: quondam Date: October 7th, 2005 08:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nice one

One of your hairs is in my dinner...
21 lies or Lie to me